40th WFUNA Plenary Assembly
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
40th Plenary Assembly of the World Federation of United Nations Associations (www.wfuna.org) on the theme "Accelerating Progress: 2015 and Beyond" was held at IBMEC University in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, from 6-10 November, 2012 and hosted by the United Nations Association of Brazil (UNA-Brazil).
UNA-Armenia was represented by the President Ms. Armine Podosyan.
The Plenary Assembly was preceded by a seminar on the post-2015 development agenda and capacity-building sessions held from 6-8 November.
The capacity-building sessions were organized by the WFUNA Secretariat for all the participants focusing on the organizational matters, fundraising and online communications. Parallel to the sessions were information exchange sessions where UNAs shared their experiences and activities on their work, as well as current collaboration with their fellow UNAs.
UNA-Armenia President Ms. Podosyan was one of the speakers at the capacity-building session on “How to better interact with UN agencies, entities and/or representatives: Improving relationships with the UN”, as well as made a presentation on the UNA-Armenia activities during several information exchange sessions.
Capacity-building sessions were followed by the regional meetings for the UNAs from the Asia-Pacific, Europe, South America, North America, and Africa, as well as 204th Executive Committee Meeting, and the Heads of Delegation meeting.
40th WFUNA Plenary Assembly began with a speech by Amb. Park Soo Gil, WFUNA President and a video message from the UN Secretary-General Ban Ki-moon. Greeting the UNAs and focusing on his five point action plan, the Secretary-General particularly thanked all the UNAs for "joining forces to advance the United Nations and for being [the United Nations] strongest allies and advocates in communities around the world."
The session continued on the work of the agenda with Mr. Bonian Golmohammadi, Secretary-General of WFUNA who also made a brief presentation on WFUNA and UNAs activities from 2009-2011. The afternoon session held three panels on the work of the UNAs - Peace and Security, from UNA-Republic of Korea, UNA-UK, UNA-Armenia, UNA-Sweden, UNA-Denmark and UNA-Australia; Human Rights with UNA-Georgia, UNA-USA, UNA-India and UNA-Venezuela, with an opening message from the UN High Commissioner for Human Rights, Ms. Navi Pillay; and a Sustainable Development panel with UNA-Canada, UNA-Suriname, UNA-China and UNA-Russia.
The second full day of the Plenary Assembly ended with discussions on both a commission on resolutions and a commission on WFUNA organizational matters and the Rio Declaration. WFUNA elected its leadership, including the re-election of Amb. Park Soo Gil as President, Mr. Bonian Golmohammadi as Secretary-General and Mr. Sundeep Bhutoria as Treasurer. New leadership included vice-presidents Ms. Janet Edna Nyame of UNA-Ghana, Amb. Chang-beom Cho of UNA-ROK and Dr. Axel Wuestenhagen of UNA-Austria.
The Plenary Assembly closed its final day with adoptions of resolutions put forth by UNAs, as well as the election and re-election of Executive Committee members. UNA-Armenia President Ms. Armine Podosyan was elected as a Member of the WFUNA Executive Committee
The Plenary Assembly was closed by a speech of the WFUNA President, Amb. Park Soo Gil.
Photos available here.