AddThis Social Bookmark Button
2nd Armenian Republican Model UN (ARMUN 2008)
AUNA jointly with UN DPI office in Armenia and with support of the Ministry of Sport and Youth Affairs of the Republic of Armenia, UNA Sweden and under the notable auspices of WFUNA conducted the 2nd Armenian Republican Model UN Conference - ARMUN 2008.
Nearly 45 University-level students from Yerevan and eight regions of Armenia attended the ARMUN 2008, which was held from 12-16 November in Tsaghkadzor, Republic of Armenia. The first ARMUN was held in Yerevan in 2007 and it became a tradition to conduct ARMUN Conferences annually. The principal objective of this Conference was to develop a network of young people in all regions of Armenia with the capacity to become future leaders.
The Conference was a simulation of the UN Economic and Social Council of Asia and Pacific (ESCAP) featuring the theme "Achieving the Millennium Development Goals: Eight Ways to Change the World".
The topics for discussions were the following:
Plenary: Climate Change: Ensuring the future against threats of climate change: the need to pursue alternative energy sources.
Committee 1: Human Rights: Collaboration for reducing child mortality and improving maternal health
Committee 2: Managing Globalization: Advancing towards a knowledge-based economy: challenges and opportunities.
A special message from Dr Hans Blix, WFUNA president was delivered to the ARMUN participants.
... It gives me a great pleasure to extend to you my warmest wishes for a most successful second session of the Armenian Republican Model UN Conference. I should like to express my appreciation to the United Nations Association of Armenia for its timely hosting of this Conference on the subject: “Achieving the MDGs: Eight Ways to Change the World”. As young leaders and agents of change, you can play an important role in shaping your communities to ensure that worldwide efforts towards reaching the MDGs, together with the comprehensive UN development agenda, can effectively contribute to reverse the poverty, hunger and diseases affecting over one billion people in the world today.
Every morning prior to the opening of the Model UN debates, there was an hour-long presentation held for the students by experts from the UN agencies on topics related to the theme. Presentations were made by Ms. Diana Harutyunyan, UNDP Energy Efficiency and Atmosphere Protection Annual Work-plan Manager, Mr. Mihran Hakobyan, UNICEF Health and Nutrition Program Representative and Mr. Levon Barkhudaryan, UN expert on MDG 2008 Progress Report Armenia. After three days of intense debates, the delegates adopted by acclamation several resolutions and the Tsaghkadzor Declaration, which advocates drawing on support from international organizations, civil society and the private sector to achieve the Millennium Development Goals.
Awards were given to Nare Vardanyan who was recognized as the most outstanding delegate and Sona Mamyan for the best Cultural presentation. Aram Voskanyan was recognized as the Best Leader of the Conference and was awarded with a special Karen Asatryan Award, AUNA founding-president. All the participants were awarded with certificates for successful participation and each received a Model UN bilingual book published by AUNA.
Ms. Armine Podosyan, AUNA president announced that the best delegates would be given the opportunity to take part in the first UN organized Global Model UN to be held from 5-7 August 2009 in Geneva.
1st Armenian Republican Model UN (ARMUN 2007)
AUNA attaches a great importance to youth-oriented projects, particularly to the organization of Model UN Conferences. Series of Model UN Conferences in regions and in different Universities of Armenia conducted since 2005, reached their logical development. With active initiative of Mr. Karen Asatryan, AUNA president, AUNA in support with the UN Communication Group (UN CG) and UN Population Fund (UNFPA) launched the 1st Armenian Republican Model UN Conference under the high auspices of WFUNA for which a special message from Dr. Hans Blix, WFUNA president was received. 60 University-level students between the ages 18-25 from different regions of the Republic of Armenia and Yerevan took part in the Conference held on December 10, 2007 at the Yerevan State University.
For the first time in Armenia, Human Rights Council was imitated with Death Penalty as the central item on the agenda and it was devoted to the Human Rights Protection Decade.
Three preliminary seminars were held, during which the participants got diplomatic skills and were introduced to the mission, principles and activities of the UN. An official meeting was organized before the conference at the UN Office in Armenia by the UNDPI representatives, during which two films about Model UN and Universal Declaration of Human Rights were demonstrated to the ARMUN participants. The Conference took place on December 10, the International Day of Human Rights Protection.
The official opening of the Conference was attended by Mr. Valeri Tkatchouk, representative of the UN DPI, Mr. Garik Hayrapetyan, representative of the UNFPA, Mrs. Dzyunik Aghajanyan, Head of the Department of International Organizations of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Mr. Arthur Poghosyan, Deputy Minister of the RA Ministry of Sport and Youth Affairs, and Mr. Arsen Qaramyan, Deputy head of the Yerevan State University.