AddThis Social Bookmark Button
... Serve for Development
Armenian UN Association was established in January 2005 and consolidates citizens and organizations of the Republic of Armenia around values, ideas and principles of the United Nations Organization.
We believe that the future belongs to the world community, based on solidarity, peace culture, active tolerance, conscious citizenship, human rights and intercultural dialog, which acknowledges and respects national values and appears to be a carrier and guarantor of values common to all mankind.
Our mission is to serve as a two-way bridge for dissemination of values, principles and programs of UN in Armenia and promotion of Armenian values, traditions and cultural heritage through UN structures and programs.
We promote values, principles and programs of the UN in Armenia and represent Armenian values, traditions and cultural heritage through UN structures and programs, thereby enriching the Armenian and World Cultural Heritage.
We involve individual (creative, professional, intellectual, spiritual, etc.) and structural (programmer, administrative, etc.) potentials of Armenia to contribute to aims and purposes of the Armenian UN Association.
We network on the national level for a stable development of Armenia, on the regional level for peace and stability, and on the international level for the integration of Armenia into the world community.
We campaign in support of UN through our priorities: Millennium Development Goals (MDGs), Human Rights and Active Citizenship, Peace Culture and Conflict Transformation.
We organize researches, trainings, conferences, seminars, forums, exhibitions and other events in Armenia and abroad. We conduct Model UN, human rights protection, integrative, humanitarian, charity and other projects; provide research, training, as well as informational consulting and other services.
Our goals: