AddThis Social Bookmark Button
South Caucasus is a very culturally diverse region, making efforts to come terms with many political and ethnic differences and creating a stable living environment for the future. Youth and sport theme has proven potential for engaging young people in intercultural dialogue and activity regardless of background and ability.
Sport Unites People South Caucasus regional project was build on the extensive work done by youth in a number of countries across the SEE region, particularly, on the relationships and networks developed as a result of the British Council Youth! Sport! Action! Global pilot for the 2012 Olympics.
This project extends the impact to all of the South Caucasus and explores key themes in intercultural dialogue and education promoting tolerance and mutual understanding among youngsters representing different cultures.
The youth summer camp Sport Unites People gathered 21 participants aged between 18 and 25 from Armenia, Azerbaijan and Georgia in Ureki, from July 31 - August 8, 2008. A series of sport events and workshops on a variety of topics (teamwork and partnership, leadership, communication and intercultural learning) were organized in order to empower and train future youth leaders in using sport activities as a tool for local youth work and education for young people.
Main outcomes of the project were the new projects that have been planned by participants to contribute to more youth active participation as leaders in local and international initiatives.
The project was implemented totally by partner organizations from Armenia- Armenian United Nations Association (AUNA), Georgia- Academy for Peace and Development (APD) and Azerbaijan- Educational Center for Youth (ECY) with financial support of the British Council.